Sinicized Miao

Print

A language of China

Alternate Names
Biantou Miao, Changshu Miao, Curved Comb Miao, Flat Head Miao, Han Miao, Hmong Nzi, Hmong Sa, Hmong Shua, Hmong Sua, Long Comb Miao, Lopsided Comb Miao, Mushu Maio, Shuixi Miao, Waishu Miao, Water Miao, West of the Water Miao, Wooden Comb Miao
Population

250,000 in China (Hattaway 2000). Population total all countries: 252,000.

Location

West Guizhou Province, Dafang, Guanling, Nayong, Pu’an, Puding, Qianxi, Qinglong, Shuicheng, Xingren, Zhenning, Zhijin, and Ziyun counties, Anshun municipality; southeast Yunnan Province, Guangnan, Funing, and Jinping counties, Gejiu municipality; northwest Guangxi Zhuang Autonomous Region, Longlin county.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous). Language of recognized nationality: Miao.

Dialects

None known. Not inherently intelligible with other Miao varieties. A member of macrolanguage Hmong [hmn].

Typology

SOV; 7 or 8 tones.

Language Use

Vigorous. Home, community, market.

Writing

Latin script [Latn], pinyin-based, favoured by the educated. Miao (Pollard) script [Plrd], favoured by peasants.

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All