Holu

Print

A language of Angola

Alternate Names
Holo, Hongu, Kiholo, Kiholu
Population

23,100 in Angola (2000). Population total all countries: 28,200.

Location

Kwango river area.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Holu, Yeci. Reportedly similar to Samba [smx]. Yeci may be a separate language. Reportedly related to Kimbundu [kmb].

Language Development
Bible portions: 1943–1956.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Different from Holoholo [hoo] of Democratic Republic of the Congo.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All