Hrangkhol

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Hrangkol, Rangkhol
Population

18,700 (2000), decreasing.

Location

Assam; Tripura; a few in Manipur and Mizoram.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Hadem. Reportedly most similar to Biete [biu].

Typology

SOV.

Language Use

Use declining in Mizoram, Manipur and even Assam; shifting to Assamese [asm] or Bengali [ben] (Van Driem 2007). Home, village. Also use Assamese [asm], English [eng], Hindi [hin], Mizo [lus]. Used as L2 by Sakachep [sch].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: Below 1%. Literature committee since 1960. Bible: 2006.
Writing

Latin script [Latn], used in India.

Other Comments

Christian (Protestant), Hindu, traditional religion.