Croatian

Print

A language of Croatia

Alternate Names
Hrvatski
Population

4,200,000 in Croatia (ELDIA 2006). Population total all countries: 5,752,090.

Language Status

1 (National). Statutory national language (1990, Constitution, Article 12.1).

Dialects

Chakavski, Kaykavski, Shtokavski (Ijekavski). Shtokavski is official dialect, but others recognized as valid, with much literature. Chakavski in western and northern Croatia, Dalmatian coast, and Adriatic Islands; Kaykavski in northeastern Croatia and Zagreb; dialects in other countries, like Burgenland Croatian in Austria, less intelligible. A member of macrolanguage Serbo-Croatian [hbs].

Typology

SVO.

Language Use

2,058,000 also use English [eng]. 1,428,000 also use Standard German [deu].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 90%. Fully developed. Bible: 1831–1999.
Writing

Braille script [Brai]. Latin script [Latn], primary usage.

Other Comments

Formerly considered part of the Serbo-Croat language. Christian.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All