Miao, Northern Guiyang

Print

A language of China

Alternate Names
Northern Guiyang Hmong
Population

84,000 (Wang and Mao 1995).

Location

Guizhou province: Jinsha, Kaiyang, Pingba Guiding, Qianxi, Xifeng, and Xiuwen counties, west Guiyang municipality suburbs.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous). Language of recognized nationality: Miao.

Dialects

None known. Inherently unintelligible of other Miao varieties. A member of macrolanguage Hmong [hmn].

Language Use

Home, community, market.

Other Comments

Traditional religion.