Hungarian

Print

A language of Hungary

Alternate Names
Magyar
Population

9,840,000 in Hungary (European Commission 2012). Total users in all countries: 12,597,540.

Location

Widespread.

Language Maps
Language Status

1 (National). De facto national language.

Dialects

Western Transdanubian, Central Transdanubian, Southern Transdanubian, Southern Great Plains, Palóc, Tisza–Körös, Northeastern Hungarian. Reportedly most similar to the Uralic language Vogul (Mansi [mns]) in Siberia. Speakers of standard Hungarian have difficulty understanding the Oberwart dialect spoken in Austria, and considerable difficulty understanding the Moldavian Csángó dialect spoken in Rumania.

Typology

SVO; postpositions; noun head final; definite article; case-marking (15 cases); verb affixes mark person, number, object; no passives; tense; comparatives; 25 consonants, 14 vowels, no diphthongs; non-tonal; stress on first syllable; vowel harmony.

Language Use

Some also use English [eng] (European Commission 2006).

Language Development
Taught in primary and secondary schools. Fully developed. Bible: 1590–1991.
Writing

Braille script [Brai]. Latin script [Latn], primary usage.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All