Haveke

Print

A language of New Caledonia

Alternate Names
Aveke, ’Aveke
Population

300 (2009), decreasing. Estimated population based on census. 2009 census figures for all Voh-Koné dialects: 1,203.

Location

West coast, Voh-Koné: Gatope, Oundjo, and Tiéta.

Language Maps
Language Status

7 (Shifting).

Dialects

Regarded as a dialect of Voh-Koné (Wurm and Hattori 1981). Bwatoo [bwa] is most closely related.

Language Use

Endangered (2000 D. Tryon). Under pressure from Paici [pri] and French [fra] (2007).

Other Comments

Christian.