Wané

Print

A language of Côte d’Ivoire

Alternate Names
Hwane, Ngwané
Population

2,100 (1993 SIL).

Location

Southwest coast, Bas-Sassandra Region, Kounoukou area.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Language Use

Positive attitudes. Also use Bakwé [bjw], French [fra].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: Below 1%. Literacy rate in L2: 15%–25%.
Other Comments

Intermarry frequently with the Bakwe. Christian, traditional religion.