Hwana

Print

A language of Nigeria

Alternate Names
Fiterya, Hona, Hwona
Population

32,000 (1992).

Location

Adamawa state: Girei, Shelleng, and Song LGAs, some in Gombi LGA; Borno state: Hawul LGA.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Language Use

Also use Ga’anda [gqa], Hausa [hau], Nigerian Fulfulde [fuv], Nya Huba [hbb].

Other Comments

Ethnic autonym: Fiterya. 4 divisions: Hwana Guyaku, Hwana Tawa, Ngithambara, and Hwana Barni. Traditional religion, Christian.