Armenian

Print

A language of Armenia

Alternate Names
Armjanski Yazyk, Ena, Ermeni Dili, Ermenice, Haieren, Somkhuri
Population

2,960,000 in Armenia (2013 UNSD). Total users in all countries: 5,327,020.

Location

Widespread.

Language Status

1 (National). Statutory national language (1995, Constitution, Article 12).

Dialects

Eastern Armenian, Erevan (Eriwan), Tbilisi (Tiflis), Karabagh, Shamakhi (Schamachi), Astrakhan (Astrachan), Dzhulfa (Dschugha, Dschulfa), Agulis, Khvoy-Salmst (Choi-Salmst), Urmia-Maragheh (Urmia-Maragha), Artvin (Artwin), Karin (Erzerum, Erzurum), Mus (Musch), Van (Wan), Tigranakert (Diarbekir, Diyarbakir), Kharberd (Charberd, Erzenka, Erzincan), Shabin-Karahissar (Schabin-Karahissar), Trabzon (Trapezunt), Hamshen (Hamschen), Malatya (Malatia), Kilikien, Syria (Syrien), Arabkir, Ararat, Akn, Sebaste, Ewdokia (Tokat), Smyrna (Izmir), North Komedia, Constantinople (Istanbul, Konstantinopel), Rodosto, Crimea (Krim), Ashkharik. Eastern Armenian (4,341,000) in Armenia and its Turkish and Iranian borderlands; Western Armenian (879,612) used elsewhere and only understood by some in Iran. In Syria, people in Kessaberen (northeastern mountain village of Kessab) and Musa Dagh village (now relocated to Lebanon) speak related varieties which other Western Armenian speakers do not understand. Most Kessaberen users now learn Western Armenian. Western Armenian (Turkey) and Ararat (Russian Federation) are easily intelligible.

Typology

SVO; both prepositions and postpositions; noun head final; indefinite article affix; case-marking (7 cases); verb affixes mark person, number; passives; tense; causatives; comparatives; 30 consonant and 7 vowel phonemes; non-tonal; stress on final syllable.

Language Use

91% of the ethnic group in Russia spoke it as L1 (1979 census). All ages. Also use Russian [rus].

Language Development
Fully developed. Bible: 1883–1994.
Writing

Armenian script [Armn], primary usage. Braille script [Brai].

Other Comments

Christian.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All
Free Views Left: