Iban

Print

A language of Malaysia

Alternate Names
Sea Dayak
Population

752,000 in Malaysia (2013 SIL). Population total all countries: 788,400. L2 users: 700,000 in Malaysia (2013 SIL).

Location

Sarawak, Sadong river north to Bintulu, Sibu; Sabah, Tawau district, 1 village.

Language Status

3 (Wider communication).Spoken from Sri Aman Division in the south west to Miri Division in the north east in the domains of market, church, business, and media.

Dialects

Batang Lupar, Bugau, Dau, Lemanak, Skrang, Ulu Ai, Undup.

Typology

SVO.

Language Use

Positive attitudes. Used as L2 by Bukitan [bkn], Kajaman [kag], Kiput [kyi], Narom [nrm], Remun [lkj].

Language Development
Taught in primary schools. Radio programs. Dictionary. Grammar. Bible: 1988–2011.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Largest language group in Sarawak.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All