Ibani

Print

A language of Nigeria

Alternate Names
Bonny, Ubani
Population

60,000 (1989 UBS).

Location

Rivers state: Bonny.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Koin subgroup within the Ijo subgroup.

Language Development
Bible portions: 1892–1986.
Writing

Latin script [Latn], in development.