Etkywan

Print

A language of Nigeria

Alternate Names
Etekwe, Icen, Ichen, Itchen, Kentu, Kyanton, Kyato, Nyidu
Population

50,200 (2000).

Location

Taraba state: Takum, Sardauna, Bali, and part of Wukari LGAs.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Language Use

Also use Hausa [hau].

Writing

Latin script [Latn], used since 2011.

Other Comments

Christian, Muslim, traditional religion.