Luidakho-Luisukha-Lutirichi

Print

A language of Kenya

Alternate Names
Idakho-Isukha-Tiriki
Population

598,000 (2009 census), increasing. Idakho 171,000; Isukha 217,000; Tiriki 210,000 (2009 census).

Location

Western Province, Kakamega district.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Idakho (Idaxo, Itakho, Itoxo), Isukha (Isuxa, Lwisukha), Tiriki. High comprehension of Lulogooli [rag], but resist each other’s pronunciation. Lexical similarity: 70% with Logooli [rag], 52% with Masaba [myx] (Uganda) and Oluluyia [luy]. A member of macrolanguage Oluluyia [luy].

Language Use

Home, community, religious services. All ages. Positive attitudes. High comprehension of all Oluluyia [luy] dialects but due to a few lexical and phonological differences they do not use it. Otherwise it would be standardized and thus 1 language.

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: About 15%. Literacy rate in L2: 25%–50%. Taught in primary schools. Dictionary. NT: 2006.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian.