Ifugao, Batad

Print

A language of Philippines

Alternate Names
Ayangan Ifugao, Batad, Ifugaw
Population

43,000 (1987 SIL).

Location

Luzon, Ifugao Province.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Ducligan Ifugao. Intelligibility of Ayangan Batad Ifugao: Mayoyao [ifu] 86%–94%. Lexical similarity: 89% with Ducligan dialect, 79% with Mayoyao [ifu].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 55%–60%. Literacy rate in L2: 55%–60%. Dictionary. Bible: 2010.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian.