Ifè

Print

A language of Togo

Alternate Names
Ana, Ana-Ifé, Baate
Population

102,000 in Togo (2002 SIL). Population total all countries: 182,000.

Location

Northeast Plateaux Region, north Ogou, Anie and Est-Mono prefectures, mostly in Atakpamé, Kamina, Dadja, and Ese-Ana. Also in Benin.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Dadja, Djama, Tschetti. Ede language subgroup member. Lexical similarity: 78% with Yoruba [yor] of Porto-Novo, 87%–91% with Ede Nago [xkb].

Language Use

Vigorous. Home, neighborhood, work. All ages. Positive attitudes. Some also use Éwé [ewe] in the south or Yoruba [yor] in the north. Some also use French [fra].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 1%–5%. Literacy rate in L2: 15%. Radio programs. Films. Videos. Dictionary. NT: 2009.
Writing
Latin script.
Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian, Muslim.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All