Ebira

Print

A language of Nigeria

Alternate Names
Egbira, Egbura, Ibara, Igbarra, Igbira, Igbirra, Katawa, Kotokori, Kwotto
Population

1,000,000 (1989 J. Adive). 900,000 monolinguals.

Location

Kwara State, Okene, Okehi, and Kogi LGAs; Nassarawa State, Nasarawa LGA; Edo State, Akoko-Edo LGA.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Igara (Etuno), Koto (Bira, Biri, Egu, Igu, Ika, Panda), Okene (Hima, Ihima). A dialect subgroup.

Language Use

Vigorous. Other language speakers use Ebira to communicate with Ebira people. All domains: administration, commerce, oral and written use in religious services; a subject at the College of Education. Positive attitudes. Also use English [eng], Hausa [hau], Yoruba [yor].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 5%–10%. Literacy rate in L2: 25%. High literacy motivation. Taught in primary schools. Radio programs. TV. Grammar. NT: 1981.
Writing

Latin script [Latn], used since 1976.

Other Comments

Muslim, traditional religion.