Igede

Print

A language of Nigeria

Alternate Names
Egede, Igedde
Population

250,000 (1991 UBS).

Location

Benue State, Oju, Otukpo, and Okpokwu LGAs; Cross River State, Ogoja LGA.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Gabu, Ito, Oju (Central Igede), Worku.

Language Use

Used as L2 by Yace [ekr].

Language Development
Grammar. NT: 1981.
Writing

Latin script [Latn], used since 1989.