Isebe

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Balahaim
Population

910 (Wurm and Hattori 1981).

Location

Madang province: Madang district, Gum river north bank, west of Madang town.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Isebe, Urukun, Mirkuk. Related to Sihan [snr], Gumalu [gmu], Amele [aey], Bau [bbd], and Panim [pnr].

Language Use

All also use Tok Pisin [tpi].

Other Comments

Christian, traditional religion.