Ede Ije

Print

A language of Benin

Alternate Names
Holi, Ije
Population

50,000 (2000 SIL).

Location

Plateau department: Pobè and Kétou communes; Zou department: Ouihni and Zogbodomey communes, rural districts between Kétou and Pobè towns.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 85% with Yoruba of Porto-Novo [yor], 91% with Ede Nago [nqg].

Language Use

All domains. All ages. Also use Fon [fon], French [fra], Standard Arabic [arb], Yoruba [yor].

Language Development
Basic literacy program using Yoruba expanded to include post-literacy.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian.