Ikwere

Print

A language of Nigeria

Alternate Names
Ikwerre, Ikwerri
Population

200,000 (1973 SIL), increasing.

Location

Rivers state: Ikwerre, Port Harcourt, Emuoha and Obio-Akpor LGAs; Imo state: Ohaji-Egbema LGA.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Apani, Akpo-Mgbu-Tolu, Ogbakiri, Emowhua, Ndele, Elele, Omerelu, Egbedna, Aluu, Igwuruta, Ibaa, Isiokpo, Omagwna, Ubima, Ipo, Omudioga, Obio-Akpo, Rumuji.

Language Use

Home, work, community. All ages. Positive attitudes. Most also use Igbo [ibo]. Also use English [eng].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 40%. Literacy rate in L2: 65%. Considerable local interest in language and literacy. Taught in primary schools, in some areas. Poetry. Newspapers. Radio programs. TV. Grammar. NT: 2010.
Writing

Latin script [Latn], used since 1982.

Other Comments

Christian, traditional religion.

Free Views Left: