Ik

Print

A language of Uganda

Alternate Names
Icetod, Icietot, Ng’ateus, Ng’ateuso, Ngulak, Teus, Teuso, Teuth
Population

7,500 (2011 SIL), increasing. Ethnic population: 10,000.

Location

Northeast, Kaabong District, Dodoth county, Kamion subcounty.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Very different from other Eastern Sudanic languages.

Typology

VSO; ejectives and implosives, Advanced Tongue Root, vowel harmony, voiceless vowels, 8 morphological cases, non-final and final forms for all stems and morphemes, lexical tone.

Language Use

All domains. All ages. Very positive attitudes. Also use English [eng], Ng’akarimojong [kdj], Swahili [swh], Turkana [tuv].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: Very low. Taught in primary schools. Poetry. Films. Dictionary.
Writing

Latin script [Latn], used since 2009.

Other Comments

Christian (Roman Catholic), Christian (Protestant), traditional religion.