Ikizu

Print

A language of Tanzania

Alternate Names
Ikiikiizu, Ikikizo, Ikikizu, Kiikizu
Population

55,000 (2005 SIL).

Location

Mara Region, Bunda district, Chamriho division; Musoma district, south of Zanaki; southeast of Lake Victoria, east of Jita [jit] language area.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Ikizu, Kishashi, Kisizaki, Shashi, Sizaki. Lexical similarity: 95% with Sizaki dialect, 87% with Zanaki [zak].

Typology

7 vowel system.

Language Use

Many shifting to Swahili [swh]. Home, field work, local gatherings (L1 is choice when only Ikizu speakers present). All ages.

Language Development
Bible portions: 2009–2012.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian, Muslim.