Ilocano

Print

A language of Philippines

Alternate Names
Ilokano, Iloko
Population

6,920,000 in Philippines (2000 census). Total users in all countries: 7,016,400.

Location

Widespread; northwest Luzon, La Union and Ilocos provinces; Babuyan islands; Cagayan valley, Mindoro, Mindanao areas.

Language Maps
Language Status

3 (Wider communication). Statutory language of provincial identity in northwest Luzon Island, other areas (1991, ACFLC Section 3(f)).

Dialects

None known. A pidginized form is used in northern Luzon highlands.

Typology

VSO; gender (personal/common); ergativity; tense and aspect; 20 consonant and 5 vowel phonemes; non-tonal; free stress; inclusive/exclusive pronouns.

Language Use

Also use Abellen Ayta [abp], Bolinao [smk], Ibatan [ivb]. Used as L2 by Abellen Ayta [abp], Adasen [tiu], Amganad Ifugao [ifa], Arta [atz], Balangao [blw], Banao Itneg [bjx], Binongan Itneg [itb], Butbut Kalinga [kyb], Central Bontok [lbk], Central Cagayan Agta [agt], Eastern Bontok [ebk], Ga’dang [gdg], Gaddang [gad], Ibanag [ibg], Ibatan [ivb], Inlaod Itneg [iti], Isinai [inn], Isnag [isd], Itawit [itv], Kalanguya [kak], Karao [kyj], Keley-i Kallahan [ify], Limos Kalinga [kmk], Lubuagan Kalinga [knb], Maeng Itneg [itt], Majukayang Kalinga [kmd], Masadiit Itneg [tis], Mayoyao Ifugao [ifu], Moyadan Itneg [ity], Northern Bontok [rbk], Pahanan Agta [apf], Pamplona Atta [att], Paranan [prf], Sambal [xsb], Southern Bontok [obk], Southern Kalinga [ksc], Southwestern Bontok [vbk], Tanudan Kalinga [kml], Tuwali Ifugao [ifk], Umiray Dumaget Agta [due], Yogad [yog].

Language Development
Dictionary. Grammar. Bible: 1909–1996.
Writing

Braille script [Brai]. Latin script [Latn], primary usage. Tagalog script [Tglg], no longer in use.

Other Comments

Christian.

Free Views Left: