Mala Malasar

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Maha Malasar, Malai Malasar, Malasir
Population

1,000 (2004).

Location

Kerala, Palakkad district, Parambikulam wildlife sanctuary; Tamil Nadu, Coimbatore district, Annamalai hills.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Lexical similarity: 68%–74% with Malasar [ymr], 70% with Eravallan [era], 70% with Muduga [udg], 65% with Tamil [tam], 61% with Malayalam [mal], 67%–72% with the Attapady dialect of Irula [iru], 75% with the Walayar dialect of Irula.

Language Use

Vigorous. Home, village, religion. All ages. Positive attitudes. Few also use Malayalam [mal].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 17% in Kerala, 15% in Tamil Nadu (2001 census).
Other Comments

A Scheduled Tribe. Mala Malasar means king of the forest. Culturally very distinct from neighboring tribal groups. Hindu, traditional religion, Christian.