Inga

Print

A language of Colombia

Alternate Names
Highland Inga
Population

18,000 in Colombia (Civallero 2008). Dispersed in various regions; adopted commerce as a survival strategy (Crevels 2007). Population total all countries: 22,000.

Location

Northwest Putumayo and southeast Narino departments; some in Cauca Department, Piamonte and Santa Rosa municipalities; 1,000 in Bogotá, some in regional capitals.

Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Aponte Inga, San Andrés Inga, Santiago Inga. Partially intelligible with Imbabura Quichua [qvi] of Ecuador. Aponte Inga dialect is most distinct.

Typology

SOV.

Language Use

Also use Spanish [spa]. Used as L2 by Camsá [kbh].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 10%–60%. Literacy rate in L2: 25%–50%. Dictionary. Grammar. NT: 1996–2009.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].