Tuma-Irumu

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Irumu, Tuma, Upper Irumu
Population

1,100 (2000 SIL). Ethnic population: 1,200.

Location

Morobe Province, Kaiapit district, Wantoat subdistrict.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 75%. Literacy rate in L2: 75%. NT: 1997–2011.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].