Irarutu

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Arguni Bay, Irahutu, Irutu, Kaitero, Kasira
Population

4,000 (1987 SIL).

Location

West Papua Province, 44 villages. East Bomberai peninsula; Arguni bay north to Bintuni bay, southwest.

Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

6 or 7 dialects. Lexical similarity: 90% with Kuri [nbn].

Language Use

Home, community.

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 15%–25%. Bible portions: 1992–2000.
Writing
Latin script.
Other Comments

Christian, Muslim.