Icelandic

Print

A language of Iceland

Alternate Names
Íslenska
Population

300,000 in Iceland (2015 S. Ager). Total users in all countries: 313,840.

Language Status

1 (National). Statutory national language (2011, Act 61(2)).

Dialects

No appreciable dialect differences (Nida 1972). Not inherently intelligible with Faroese [fao].

Typology

SVO; prepositions; noun head final; gender (masculine/feminine/neuter); definite article suffix; case-marking (4 cases); verb affixes mark person, number; passives (active, passive, middle); comparatives; 20 consonants, 8 vowels, 5 diphthongs; non-tonal; stress on first syllable.

Language Development
Fully developed. Bible: 1584–1981.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: