Iteri

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Alowiemino, Iyo, Laro, Rocky Peak, Yinibu
Population

480 (2003 SIL).

Location

East Sepik province: northwest Ambunti Dreikikir district; Sandaun province: Rocky Peak mountains.

Language Maps
Language Status

8a (Moribund).

Language Use

Also use Ama [amm].

Language Development
NT: 2000.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Area seldom entered by outsiders.