Itneg, Moyadan

Print

A language of Philippines

Alternate Names
Tinggian, Tinguian
Population

12,000 (2003 SIL).

Location

Luzon, Abra Province.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 68% with Ilocano [ilo], 85% with Masadiit Sallapadan [tis], 80% with Masadiit Boliney [tis], 76% with Binongan Itneg [itb], 75% with Inlaod Danglas [iti], 74% with Inlaod Langiden [iti], 73% with Maeng [itt] of Tubo.

Language Use

Vigorous. Home, community. All ages. Positive attitudes. Also use Filipino [fil], Ilocano [ilo], Spanish [spa].

Other Comments

Christian (Roman Catholic).