Iwam

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
May River
Population

3,000 (1998 NTM).

Location

East Sepik Province, Ambunti district, Sepik river, Mowi and Iyomempwi villages; May river villages and surrounding lakes and tributaries to Premai village.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

None known. Reportedly similar to Amal [aad] and Sepik Iwam [iws].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 5%–15%. Literacy rate in L2: 5%–15%. NT: 2011.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Traditional religion.