Yaka

Print

A language of Congo

Alternate Names
Iyaka, West Teke, Yaa
Population

10,000 (1988).

Location

Lekoumou Region, Sibiti district.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Lexical similarity: 91% with Laali [lli], 74% with Tsaayi [tyi], 69% with Tyee [tyx].

Language Development
Bible portions: 1933.