Jamamadí

Print

A language of Brazil

Alternate Names
Canamanti, Kanamanti, Madi, Yamamadí
Population

800 (Moore 2006). 220 Banawa Yafi (Kitiya) mostly monolingual; 160 ethnic Jarawara, also mostly monolingual (Crevels 2007).

Location

Amazonas in Jaruara, 7 villages in Lábrea municipality; Banawá river area; the rest scattered over a large area.

Language Status

4 (Educational).

Dialects

Bom Futuro, Cuchudua (Maima), Jaruára (Jarawara, Yarawara), Jurua, Kitiya (Banauá, Banavá, Banawá, Banawa Yafi, Jafí), Mamoria (Mamori), Pauini, Tukurina. Other groups called, Jamamadí, are more similar to Kulina [cul] or Dení [dny]. Tukurina dialect may be a separate language.

Typology

OSV

Language Use

Vigorous. Religious services, letters. All ages. All also use some Portuguese [por].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: Jamamadí 60%–100%; Jaruára 50%; Kitiya 1%. Literacy rate in L2: Jamamadí 75%–100%; Jaruára 5%–15%; Kitiya 5%. Dictionary. Bible portions: 1991–2007.
Writing
Latin script.
Other Comments

People want a school. Christian, traditional religion.