Jakalteko

Print

A language of Guatemala

Alternate Names
Jakalteko-Popti’, Popti’
Population

9,000 in Guatemala (1990 SIL). Total users in all countries: 9,500.

Location

Huehuetenango department: Concepción Huista and Jacaltenango areas, near Mexico border.

Language Status

5 (Developing). Recognized language (2003, Law of National Languages, Decree 19).

Dialects

Eastern Jakalteko (Eastern Jacalteco), Western Jakalteko (Western Jacaltec, Western Jacalteco). The eastern and western varieties understand each other’s spoken languages, but not written text.

Typology

VSO.

Language Use

All ages. Also use Spanish [spa].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 5%–10%. Literacy rate in L2: 15%–52%. Dictionary. Grammar. NT: 1979–1997. Agency: Academy of Mayan Languages.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All
Free Views Left: