Malay, Jambi

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Batin, Djambi
Population

1,000,000 (2000 census).

Location

Southeast Sumatra, Jambi Province. Widespread.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Downstream Jambi Malay, Upstream Jambi Malay. Forms a network of related varieties with Minangkabau [min] west, Riau Malay [zlm] north, and Musi [mui] south (Anderbeck 2008). A member of macrolanguage Malay [msa].

Language Use

As with many Malay varieties, gradually becoming more like Indonesian [ind]. Home, village. All ages. Positive attitudes. Also use Indonesian [ind].

Other Comments

Muslim.