Jad

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Bhotia, Dzad, Rongba
Population

300 (Breton 1997).

Location

Uttarakhand, Uttarkashi district, Harsil subdivision, Jadang and Nilang villages in Jad Ganga gorges; Himachal Pradesh, Kinnaur district.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Reportedly similar to Spiti Bhoti [spt].

Typology

Does not have pronominalization found in other languages of the area.

Language Use

Garhwali [gbm] learned together with Jad. Code switching and code mixing common. Uncertain whether stable bilingualism will continue or whether Jad will be replaced by Garhwali [gbm] or Hindi [hin]. Home, community. All ages. Negative attitudes. Also use Central Tibetan [bod], Garhwali [gbm], Hindi [hin].

Language Development
Hindi used for all written communication.
Other Comments

Some borrowing of vocabulary from Hindi [hin] and Garhwali [gbm]. Buddhist.