Jere

Print

A language of Nigeria

Alternate Names
Jeere, Jera
Population

23,000 (1972 SIL). 7,000 Boze, 2,350 Gusu, 2,000 Bunu, 3,500 Panawa.

Location

Plateau State, Bassa LGA; Bauchi State, Toro LGA; Kaduna State, Saminaka LGA.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Boze (Anabeze, Buji, Eboze), Bunu (Anegorom, Anorubuna, Gurrum, Ibunu, Narabunu, Rebina, Ribina), Ezelle (Azelle, Jengre, Jere, Jeriyawa), Gusu (Anibau, Anosangobari, Asanga, Gesawa, Gusawa, Gussum, Guzawa, Isanga), Panawa (Ipanawa, Unupanawa). In Ezelle dialect, Ozelle or Bajere (sg.), Azelle or Jarawa (pl.). In Eboze, Unabeze (sg.), Anabeze (pl.).

Language Use

Used as L2 by Tunzuii [dza].

Other Comments

Different from Jara [jaf], which is Chadic. Traditional religion, Christian.