Jonkor Bourmataguil

Print

A language of Chad

Alternate Names
Djongor Bourmataguil, Dougne, Karakir
Population

1,500 (1993 SIL).

Location

Salamat Region, Aboudeia department, west of Abou Deia; border area, Guera Region; originally centered in Bourmataguil village, now centered in Ader-Ader.

Language Maps
Language Status

7 (Shifting).

Dialects

Dougne, Musunye. Relationship with other Dangla languages needs investigation, especially Toram [trj] and Mogum [mou].

Language Use

A large number have shifted to Chadian Spoken Arabic [shu]. Used by children in 2 villages.

Other Comments

‘Karakir’, cave-dwellers in Arabic. Ethnonym: Jegu has been applied to this language, but Jegu is a dialect of Mogum [mou].