Ngomba

Print

A language of Cameroon

Alternate Names
Bamileke-Ngomba, Ndaa, Nda’a
Population

63,000 (1999 SIL), increasing.

Location

West Region, Bamboutos division, south Mbouda subdivision, southeast of Mbouda. 5 villages, each a separate dialect.

Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Babete (Bamete), Bamendjinda, Bamendjo, Bamenkumbo, Bamesso. Dialect speakers appear to understand each other well. Bamendjinda, Bamesso, and Bamenkumbo are reportedly most similar.

Language Use

All domains. All ages. Very positive attitudes. Also use Cameroon Pidgin [wes], French [fra], Medumba [byv], Ngiemboon [nnh]. Used as L2 by Ngombale [nla].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 30%. Used informally in education. Poetry. New media. Radio programs. Bible portions: 2008.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Ethnic autonym: Nda’a. Bafounda is a separate town and language (see Ghomálá’ [bbj]), but ethnically Nda’a. Different from Kwasio [nmg] in the Maka-Njem group.