Jina

Print

A language of Cameroon

Alternate Names
Zina
Population

1,500 (2004 H. Tourneux).

Location

Far North Region, Logone and Chari divisions, south Logone-Birni subdivision, Zina area and east of Waza town.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Jina (Zine), Mae, Muxule (Muxuli, Ngodeni), Sarassara, Tchide (Sede). People in Zina say they understand Lagwan [kot] and Musgu [mug] better than Jina.

Language Use

Also use Chadian Spoken Arabic [shu], Lagwan [kot].

Other Comments

Muxule may be a separate language. Glossonym: Mida’a and Da’a by the Mandage. Muslim.