Jiamao

Print

A language of China

Alternate Names
Gevou, Kamau, Ku vou, Tai
Population

52,300 (Wurm et al 1987).

Location

Hainan province: Baoting, Lingshui, and Qiongzhong counties, near Wuzhi mountain.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous). Language of recognized nationality: Li.

Dialects

Considered by Chinese linguists a dialect of Hlai [lic], but very different from Hlai dialects in phonology, grammar, and vocabulary.

Language Use

Also use Mandarin Chinese [cmn].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 88% (2000 census, Li nationality).
Other Comments

Together with Hlai [lic] speakers. Traditional religion.

Free Views Left: