Jita

Print

A language of Tanzania

Alternate Names
Echijita, Ecijita, Kijita
Population

205,000 (2005 SIL), increasing.

Location

Mara Region, Musoma Rural and Bunda districts; possibly in Mwanza Region.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 78% with Kwaya [kya], 88% with Ruri [kya], 81% with Kara [reg], 62% with Kerewe [ked].

Typology

SVO, 5-vowel system, contrasted long and short vowels, H-L Lexical tone on verbs and nouns, H-L grammatical tone.

Language Use

Vigorous. Home, local gatherings. Preferred language unless speakers of other languages are present. All ages. Positive attitudes. Used as L2 by Kara [reg].

Language Development
Dictionary. NT: 1943–1960.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian, Muslim, traditional religion.