Shuar

Print

A language of Ecuador

Alternate Names
Chiwaro, “Jibaro” (pej.), Jivaro, Shuar Chicham, Shuara, Siurra, Siwora, Xivaro
Population

61,900 (2012 UNSD).

Location

Morona-Santiago province: east of Cuenca City.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing). Statutory language of provincial identity in Morona Santiago Province (2008, Constitution, Article 2).

Typology

SOV.

Language Use

Also use Spanish [spa]. Used as L2 by Achuar-Shiwiar [acu], Waorani [auc].

Language Development
Taught in primary schools. Radio programs. Dictionary. Grammar. Bible: 2010.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Different from Achuar Jívaro [acu] of Peru. Preferred ethnic autonym: Shuar. Traditional religion, Christian.