Karen, Mobwa

Print

A language of Myanmar

Alternate Names
Bilichi, Blimaw, Dermuha, Maleh, Monpwa, Mopwa, Palachi, Palakhi, Palaychi, Pa-Le-Chi
Population

4,000 (2010 SIL). Also live mixed with Bwe Karen [bwe] and Paku Karen [jkp] in some villages.

Location

Karen State, Thandaung township, western foot of Thandaung mountains. 9 villages.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Dermuha (Southern Mobwa), Palaychi (Southern Mobwa). Reportedly similar to Paku Karen [jkp].

Language Use

Shifting to S’gaw Karen [ksw] and Burmese [mya]. Home. All ages. Positive attitudes. 2,000 also use S’gaw Karen [ksw]. Also use Burmese [mya].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Similar to Bwe Karen [bwe] in lifestyle and culture. Christian.