Labir

Print

A language of Nigeria

Alternate Names
Jakanci, Jaku, Jakun
Population

500 (2008 E. Hannelova et al.), decreasing. Ethnic population: 13,000.

Location

Bauchi State, Bauchi and Alkaleri LGAs.

Language Maps
Language Status

7 (Shifting).

Dialects

Intelligibility 31% of Bankal [jjr], 24% of Duguri [dbm] and Mbat [bau], 10% of Bankal [jjr], Gwak [jgk], and Mbat [bau]. Lexical similarity: 41% with Gwak [jgk], Bankal [jjr], Duguri [dbm], and Mbat [bau].

Language Use

Older adults. Positive attitudes. Shifting to Hausa [hau].

Other Comments

Muslim, Christian.