Mixtec, Western Juxtlahuaca

Print

A language of Mexico

Alternate Names
Coicoyán Mixtec, Mixteco del Oeste de Juxtlahuaca
Population

20,000 in Mexico (2005 census). Coicoyan Municipality: 6,150 speakers (2005). San Martin Peras Municipality: 10,000 speakers, plus 2,000 in Santa Cruz Yucucani, 2,000 in San José Yoxocaño. 9,000 monolinguals (2005 census). Coicoyan Municipality: 3,520 monolinguals (2005). San Martin Peras Municipality: 4,820 monolinguals.

Location

Oaxaca, San Martín Peras and Río Frijol; Guerrero, Santa Cruz Yucucani, and San José Yoxocaño municipalities, Malvabisco, Rancho Limón, Río Aguacate, Boca de Mamey, Oaxaca-Guerrero border due west of Juxtlahuaca; Baja California, and Mexico (San Quintin valley, Maneadero, Tijuana, San Antonio de las Minas).

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Coicoyán, San Juan Piñas, San Martín Peras. 82% intelligibility of Metlatónoc [mxv], 80% of Silacayoapan [mks], 65% of Juxtlahuaca [vmc], 19% of Cuatzoquitengo, 16% of Zacatepec [mza].

Language Use

All domains. All ages. Very little comprehension or use of Spanish [spa].

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Primary school in San Martín. Many work in Culiacán during cold months. Traditional religion, Christian.