Jangshung

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Central Kinnauri, Jangiam, Jangrami, Thebarskad, Thebor, Thebör Skadd, Zangram, Zhang-Zhung
Population

1,990 (1998 survey).

Location

Himachal Pradesh, Kinnaur district, Morang Tahsil, Jangi, Lippa, and Asrang villages.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Most similar to Shumcho [scu] and Sunam [ssk]. Lexical similarity: 70% with Shumcho [scu], 65% with Sunam [ssk], 51% with Chitkuli Kinnauri [cik], 49% with Pahari Kinnauri [kjo].

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Hindu, Buddhist (Lamaist).