Yemsa

Print

A language of Ethiopia

Alternate Names
“Janjerinya” (pej.), “Janjero” (pej.), “Janjor” (pej.), “Yangaro” (pej.), Yem, “Zinjero” (pej.)
Population

92,200 (2010 UNSD).

Location

Southern Nations, Nationalities, and Peoples’ region: Yem zone; Oromia region: northeast of Jimma zone, Fofa (main village); mixed in Oromo villages; Saja, Deedoo, Sak’a, Jimma. Southwest.

Language Maps
Language Status

4 (Educational).

Dialects

Fuga of Jimma, Toba. The Fuga of Jimma dialect may be a separate language. Lexical similarity: 24% with Shekkacho [moy].

Typology

SOV; tonal.

Language Use

Also use Amharic [amh], Oromo [orm].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 24%. Taught in primary schools in grades one and two as medium of instruction in government pilot schools. Bible portions: 2001.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian, Muslim.

Free Views Left: