Jaunsari

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Jansauri, Jaunsauri, Pahari
Population

100,000 (2001 USCWM).

Location

Uttarakhand, Dehra Dun district, Kalsi, Tiuni, and Chakrata tahsils, Jaunsar-Bawar division.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Jaunsari, Jaunsari-Bawari. 97% intelligibility between dialects. Perceived by some as a Garhwali [gbm] dialect; but users perceive Garhwali as distinct and report lack of intelligibility. Lexical similarity: 70%–77% between dialects, 63%–70% with Garhwali dialects [gbm], 64% with Kumaoni [kfy], 66% with Hindi [hin], 51%–64% with Sirmauri [srx].

Language Use

Vigorous. Home, village, private prayer. Positive attitudes. Also use Hindi [hin] with higher proficiency among the educated. Used as L2 by Gujari [gju].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: Below 1%. Literacy rate in L2: 26%. Hindi preferred for education. Schools officially use Hindi as medium but Jaunsari used among children and by teachers to explain things to primary students. Bible portions: 1895–2009.
Writing

Devanagari script [Deva]. Latin script [Latn], no longer in use. Takri (Tankri, Takari) script [Takr], no longer in use.

Other Comments

A Scheduled Tribe. Hindu.